Privacy Policy

Sunny Chong Dog Training School is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how SCDTS collects, uses and discloses personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

With regard to your personal data, this Policy does not supersede or replace any prevailing consent which you may have provided to SCDTS and your personal data will not be used for a new purpose unless SCDTS has obtained your consent in writing, recorded or any other form that is accessible for subsequent reference. This Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments or business purposes and/or any amendments in the statutory or regulatory requirements. All updates to this Policy will be published in our website, www.sunnychong.com.sg

SCDTS does not retain personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected except where necessary to comply with SCDTS’s legal obligations. For the purposes of this Policy, personal data shall have the same meaning as stipulated in the PDPA, being data from which an individual can be identified, and collected by SCDTS in electronic or other forms.

1. Personal data collected by SCDTS may include and not limited to the following:

Individual’s full name
Individual’s identity card number (NRIC/FIN/passport)
Individual’s date of birth
Individual’s gender
Individual’s residential or mailing address
Individual’s mobile or home telephone number
Individual’s marital status
Individual’s electronic mailing (E-mail) address
Individual’s internet IP address, hyperlinks visited and other online activities conducted (e.g. online shopping)
Individual’s photographs and video recordings from SCDTS stores or during SCDTS’s events/roadshows/campaigns/training.

2. Collection of Personal Data

Personal data collected by SCDTS will only be used or disclosed for the purpose(s) for which it is collected unless required or authorised under the PDPA or other applicable law.
SCDTS will undertake reasonable efforts to ensure all personal data collected is accurate, complete and corrected accordingly.

SCDTS may collect your personal data through one or more of the following methods:

Online user account registration form
Online user account update form
Online checkout form
Survey or feedback form
Loyalty points crediting form
Lucky draw contest
Correspondence or electronic mail
Online chat on SCDTS’s official website
Electronic messages posted on SCDTS’s social media platform(s) (e.g. Facebook)
Verbal communications with staff of SCDTS
Photographs taken during events/roadshows/campaigns in partnership or associated with SCDTS
Third party business partners or associates of SCDTS
In addition to the above, SCDTS may use the following technology to automatically collect
information about your activities on SCDTS’s website,

Cookies
Flash Cookies
Web beacons, clear pixels, or pixel tags
Analytical tags
Web server logs

3. Use of Personal Data

Depending on the services required or utilised, your personal data will be used for the relevant purpose(s) as deemed reasonable by SCDTS, which may include one or more of the following:

3.1. Services

To verify your identity
To enhance your experience on our website
To facilitate payment of purchase orders and to process refund
To respond and handle your enquiries, complaints and suggestions
To carry out contests and lucky draws
To handle disputes or discrepancies
Any other purposes associated with the services, products or goods sold by SCDTS

3.2. Communications

To inform you on the status of your training
To inform you of products, services, pet related news, updates of business operations and developments from SCDTS
To send you surveys regarding customer satisfaction of SCDTS’s products and services
To publish the winner’s identity in contests and/or lucky draws
To publish customer’s compliments and feedbacks
To inform you on any reasonable transaction discrepancies or recovery of your personal belongings in SCDTS’s premises

3.3. Security and developments

To manage the safety and security of SCDTS’s premises and services
To perform business analyses
To comply with any applicable laws and regulations or to assist in law enforcement by relevant authorities

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

SCDTS will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personal data to any third party without your consent. However, to carry out our business operations and to provide our services to you, SCDTS may engage third party service providers to assist us. As such, SCDTS will provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data which are pertinent to the execution of these engaged services. Henceforth the disclosure of your personal data may include and not limited to the following organisations:

4.1. Service Providers

Data Intermediaries
Telecommunication companies
Courier service companies
Information technology companies
Banks
Payment vendors
Credit card companies
Auditing companies
Legal firms
Public relations agencies

4.2. Government Ministries or Law Enforcement Agencies

Monetary Authority of Singapore
Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
Singapore Police Force
Personal Data Protection Commission
Agri-Food & Veterinary Authority of Singapore
SCDTS will also take reasonable measures to ensure that organisations to whom we have disclosed your personal data are legally bound to comply with the PDPA.

5. Security of Personal data

SCDTS will undertake reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data in our possession or under our control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. Only authorised personnel have access to our internal customer database system which is stored on a firewall and password protected server. Furthermore, physical access to the server is limited to only authorised personnel.

As our websites may contain links to other websites of our business partners or associates, SCDTS is not responsible for the content, security or privacy policies in these websites.

6. Contact Us

If you:

have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or this Policy;
would like to obtain access and/or make corrections to your personal data; or
would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as stipulated in this Policy, kindly submit an online enquiry using “Customer Service” as the subject via our website, www.sunnychong.com.sg or mail your requests to Sunny Heights, 110 Turf Club Road, Singapore 288000.